Small print

 
 


Copyright Statement

Data Protection Act 1998

Data Protection Statement

Information Governance

Making a Complaint

Privacy Policy and the Use of Cookies

Purchase Online Terms and Conditions

Report a Problem

Website Terms and Conditions

Website Disclaimer

 


 

Copyright Statement

© 2012 Education and Training Network.
The text and images contained on this site are the property of the Education and Training Network (UK) Ltd except where otherwise indicated. In certain circumstances, some of our information displayed on our website may be reproduced free of charge and without specific permission. Where this is the case, it is made explicit in a note on the material itself. Permission to use all other material from this site must be sought from ETN (UK) Ltd.

For further information and enquiries about our copyright please contact us at enquiries@etnetwork.co.uk



 

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 governs all aspects of collecting and processing personal data. In accordance with the Act, data must be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for specified and lawful purposes and not in any manner incompatible with those purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate and kept up to date
  • no kept for longer than is necessary
  • processed in line with the data subjects’ rights
  • secure
  • not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection.

 



Data Protection Statement

Education and Training Network UK Ltd (ETN) is fully committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Information about our customers, trainers, associates, staff and other individuals will be processed only in accordance with the Act.

Personal data will be collected, recorded and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not disclosed to any third party. ETN is committed to:

  • protecting customers’ personal details, payment information and assessment outcomes
  • keeping customers’ and other individuals’ personal data up to date and confidential
  • maintaining personal data only for the time period required
  • collecting accurate and relevant data only for specified lawful purposes
  • adhering to regulations and related procedures to ensure that all employees who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of ETN are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Should you have any concerns regarding our use and records of your personal data or require further information please contact us.


 

Information Governance

Information Governance is a framework for handling personal information in a confidential and secure manner to appropriate ethical and quality standards. Ensuring that information is obtained fairly and lawfully, recorded accurately and reliably, held securely and confidentially, used effectively and ethically and shared appropriately and legally.

Personal data (see our Data Protection Statement for full details) means any information which can identify a living person, and which is held on, or with the intention of transferring it to, a database or filing system (whether paper or electronic) which would enable the information to be retrieved.

Confidential data / information – information may be confidential even where it is not within the terms of the Data Protection Act , in that it is not intended for public disclosure.

Legal requirements and other requirements - The Data Protection Act 1998 governs all aspects of collecting and processing personal data. Please also see Privacy Policy


The Freedom of Information Act 2000 - The Education and Training Network is not a public body under the terms of this Act and therefore not subject to the Act. However, some contracts that we may enter into may involve us managing data on behalf of a public body (such as the NHS, Department of Health) and require us to assist that public body to discharge its responsibilities under the Act. This effectively may make us subject to the Act with regard to that specific piece of work. Under these circumstances we may have to disclose:

  • What data is being collected or requested
  • The full name of the organisation and the person responsible for collecting the data
  • How data will be transferred and whether this is electronically, and if so precisely how, or on paper
  • Who will have access to the data
  • How service users will be contacted and how consent will be obtained
  • Where the data will be stored, and what measures are in place to protect it
  • If the data is on a computer, whether there is access via a network
  • How long the data will be stored
  • At the end of this period, how will the data be disposed of and who will have responsibility for this.

For further information and enquiries about our terms and conditions when purchasing online please contact us.
 


 

Making a Complaint - Complaints Procedures

At the Education and Training Network, we encourage customers to tell us about your experience of our products, services and activities. You can do this by talking to a member of ETN staff at one of our events, or providing feedback on our evaluation forms. We use your feedback to improve our services, content and the way we deliver our training.


If you feel that your feedback is more serious or has not been handled appropriately, we have a complaints procedure which you may access. We aim to ensure that all complaints, within our remit, are resolved quickly and fairly.

1. How do I make a complaint?

1.1 Your complaint should be made in writing only and addressed to:

Mrs Lynne Christopher
Education and Training Network (UK) Ltd
Design House
1 Coal Hill Lane
Farsley
Leeds
LS28 5NA

Or email: admin@etnetwork.co.uk

1.2 The complaint should contain the following information: (NB. If the complaint is about an individual, your complaint may be seen by that person.)

  • Your full name
  • Your postal address and email address (if you wish to be contacted by email)
  • The nature of your complaint:
    • What has or has not been done, and why you are complaining about this
    • The name(s) of the person or people or situation you are complaining about
    • Relevant dates and times
    • Copies of any documents relevant to the complaint
    • Details of anything which has been done to try to resolve things informally
    • How you would like the matter resolved.

2. What will happen with my complaint?

2.1 A written acknowledgement will be sent, usually within 3 working days of the receipt of the complaint.

2.2 As soon as possible, normally within 14 days of receipt, we will complete our investigation of the complaint.

2.3 We will decide upon a course of action and notify the complainant.

3. What if I am not satisfied with the result of my complaint?

3.1 The complainant has the right to appeal. A letter of appeal should be sent to:

Mrs Lynne Christopher
Director
Education and Training Network (UK) Ltd
Design House
1 Coal Hill Lane
Farsley
Leeds
LS28 5NA

3.2 The appeal will be considered within 14 days. The decision of the Director is final.

For further information and enquiries about our complaints procedure please contact us.

 


 

Privacy Policy

Education and Training Network is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).  We collect information about you for the following reasons:

  1. to process your order
  2. to provide you with the best possible service
  3. to provide you with information about our products and services.

We will not email you in the future unless specified otherwise. We do not, under any circumstances, supply your details to any third party. The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • your job title and organisation
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • credit/debit card details

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at enquiries@etnetwork.co.uk. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.  In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we only keep payment information until we are sure the transaction has been successful.

Our Website and Cookies

Please see Website Terms and Conditions.  We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our website. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.  If you wish to remove any cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org which gives detailed instructions about how to remove them from your computer.

ETN uses cookies to enable us to provide an enhanced, personalised service to our visitors. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on the visitor's computer, enabling us to recognise regular visitors and to customise our service accordingly. No personal information about the user is stored in, or retrieved from, the cookie files. Our cookies do not enable us to see any other information from the visitor's computer, and they pose no threat to your security or privacy. Cookies are used routinely by many of the most reputable "household name" websites on the internet as an aid to providing good service.

Internet browsers, such as Internet Explorer, have settings which allow the user to specify whether or not cookies are accepted. If you wish to alter your browser settings to prevent cookies being stored on your computer, please consult the help facility of your internet client program. Please be aware that disabling cookies may make some services on some websites unavailable.

For further information and enquiries about our Privacy Policy please contact enquiries@etnetwork.co.uk


 

Purchasing Online - Terms and Conditions

1. Introduction

The terms ‘Mental Health Education and Training Network’, ‘Education and Training Network’, ‘Education and Training Network (UK) Ltd’, ‘ETN’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of this company and this website.  Education and Training Network (UK) Ltd’s registered office is:

Design House
1 Coal Hill Lane
Farsley
Leeds
LS28 5NA

Company registration number: 7859803

The term ‘you’ refers to the purchaser of our products online.  An “order” is defined by

  • booking a place on one of our courses via our online events booking process or
  • purchasing an online resource.

As part of our booking process you will be given the opportunity to check your order and to correct any errors. We will send you a booking confirmation, detailing the events / products you have ordered.  We may refuse to accept an order:

  • where goods are not available
  • where we cannot obtain authorisation for your payment
  • if there has been a pricing or product description error.

The Education and Training Network will contact you if your order has not been accepted, informing you of the reason why.

2. Pricing


Prices quoted are in UK sterling unless shown otherwise.

  • You will be notified in our publicity and in our purchasing information when VAT is applicable.
  • Our prices are reviewed periodically.
  • Discounts are available on many of our products and are listed / advertised on the relevant section of the website. 
  • ETN reserve the right not to offer discounts.

3. Cancellation Policy

All cancellations must be submitted in writing.   If verbal cancellations are given, a written communication must follow immediately.  If written cancellation is received:

  • more than 4 weeks before the event a 80% refund will be given
  • between 4 weeks and up to 14 days a 50% refund will be given
  • within 14 days of the event, no refund will be given

Should you be unable to attend, a substitute delegate may attend in your place.

4. Changes to an order/booking

All changes in delegate bookings will be subject to £25.00 administration fee. Please note late transfer requests may incur additional costs.

5. Data Protection

Your name, workplace (if applicable) and town or city may appear on the event documentation i.e. delegate badge and list, which will be accessible to everyone attending the event. 

You have the right to request that any personal information does not appear in full on your badge or delegate list. If you wish to exercise this right please contact ETN (contact details can be found on your confirmation email) at least 14 days before the event, specifying the event in question and the data you wish to withhold.

Also see Data Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection Statement. For further information and enquiries about our terms and conditions when purchasing online please contact us.



 

Report a Problem on this Website

If you find a problem on this website, please email us stating the nature of the problem and the page on which it occurs.


 

Website Disclaimer

The Education and Training Network UK Ltd has made every effort to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate and up to date. However, we cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions and under no circumstances shall ETN be liable for any loss or damage arising from the use of or reliance on information contained within the site.

By using this website you show that you understand and acknowledge that no contractual or other legal relationship is created between you and ETN or its employees through your use of the site. When you purchase products from our site, you will need to agree to our ‘Purchasing online terms and conditions’.

Any opinions expressed by individual contributors to the site are the personal opinions of those contributors and cannot be taken to represent the views of ETN.

Links to related sites have been provided for information only. Their presence on this site does not mean that ETN endorses any of the information, products or views published on these sites.
For further information and enquiries about our website please contact us


 

Website Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy (live link) govern the Education and Training Network’s relationship with you in concerning this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The terms ‘Mental Health Education and Training Network’, ‘Education and Training Network’, ‘Education and Training Network (UK) Ltd’, ‘ETN’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of this company and this website:

Education and Training Network (UK) Ltd
Registered Office
Design House
1 Coal Hill Lane
Farsley
Leeds
LS28 5NA

Company registration number: 7859803
The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.  By entering or using this site, you accept these terms and conditions.

Modifications and additions
We may make changes to these terms and conditions at any time. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of the terms and conditions for your use of the site.

1. About this website

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the Copyright Notice (live link), which forms part of these terms and conditions.   We will do our best to ensure that content on this site is accurate and up to date, and to address any errors or omissions as soon as they are identified, however:

  • we cannot guarantee that the content is always accurate and up to date
  • content of this site is not intended to be used as a substitute for legal or professional advice
  • you should seek any appropriate professional advice relevant to your particular circumstances.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.

2. Acceptable use policy


You agree to use this site for lawful purposes only. You must not use this site for any of the following:

  • to send, state, publish, use or reuse any material which is offensive, abusive, defamatory, indecent, obscene, threatening or illegal or in breach of copyright, trade mark, confidence, privacy or any other rights
  • to transmit any chain letters, spam letters, or junk email or participate in mischievous or malicious behaviour which causes or may cause damage, annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to this website or any other party

As a user you may not circumvent or attempt to circumvent security measures or try to modify the site content except as expressly permitted.  We reserve the right to exclude a particular user from a service, and/or delete their details, if they abuse it (which could include, but is not limited to, hacking, submission of obscenities, fraud or the spreading of computer viruses). We may also make changes to a service without warning - this may include the removal of a service at any time. In the interests of all our users, we will co-operate with investigations by any law enforcement agency or relevant authority of suspected criminal activity or violation of systems or networks. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

3.. Comments
All comments submitted to this website are subject to the conditions set out above. We are not obliged to publish your comments but if we do, you understand that other users are free to add further comments to yours (subject to the conditions above) either supporting or countering any views you may have expressed. We are not responsible for any opinions expressed in comments that we publish. We will moderate a comment before publication, and remove any as we see fit. If a published comment is subsequently brought to our attention that contravenes the conditions set out above, we will remove it and take further action as appropriate. You retain copyright of and are solely responsible for your own comments. You are responsible for any actions that may be taken against you in response to comments you have made.

4. Third party content and links to external websites
We are not responsible for the content of any linked website and cannot take responsibility for the consequences of your using the information or services on linked websites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time.

Our website does not set out to endorse or favour any specific commercial product or business. If it does so, this will be made clear in the advertisement. A link to a third-party website does not imply endorsement - you must use your own judgement to decide whether the information or service on that website is suitable for your needs. If a website is not linked to ours, this does not mean or imply that it is unsatisfactory. The linked websites are regularly reviewed in the light of customer usage and feedback.  Websites that we link to may have Terms and Conditions that are different from ours. Do not assume that our Terms and Conditions apply to other websites.

5. Other third party content
We may embed external content from third-party websites such as YouTube, Twitter and LInkedIn. This content is not published on our website. It is delivered using devices and services provided by such third party sites that can be inserted into our site. We are not responsible for this content.

6. YouTube (where applicable)
Whilst we have made all reasonable efforts to display only appropriate YouTube videos through the embedded YouTube player, we are not responsible for any YouTube content accessed from our website. After a selected video clip plays, YouTube may suggest related videos, which can be played in the embedded video player. In virtually all cases, these will be directly related to the subject of the selected video. Occasionally, YouTube users may erroneously assign key words to a video. It is therefore possible that an unrelated video could be displayed. Again, we are not responsible for this content. If you are concerned about this possibility, you should avoid viewing YouTube videos from the embedded player on this website.

7. Online services, transactions and payments
When using this website you may access or follow links to a number of online services or transactions. When purchasing a product or service from us you will be required to agree to its own Terms and Conditions or end user licences that apply only to that service. Users of any products or services should ensure that they read the relevant terms and conditions.

We cannot guarantee the availability of any particular product or service advertised on our website. Where applicable, payments are made by our customers. Any disputes over such payments or fees requested and obtained via this website must be referred to our staff via admin@etnetwork.co.uk.  This site is not responsible for any loss or damage, including loss of earnings or incurred expenses, as a result of any delay in processing.

8. User accounts, ID and password
To register with this site or to use certain services and tools, you will need to create a User ID and password (for further information see our privacy policy).  Your User ID and password are very important pieces of information and it is your responsibility to keep them secure. You agree to:

  • choose a new password whenever you are required to do so
  • keep your User ID and password confidential

If you suspect your User ID and password has been or may be used by unauthorised persons you must notify us immediately by emailing admin@etnetwork.co.uk.  If you set up an account with us, you are responsible for the management of information in your account.

9. Security and virus protection
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, such transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of or resulting from any unauthorised access to, alteration to or modification of information contained on this website.

We make every effort to check and test our website during production. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on anything you download from the internet.

We accept no liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or your data caused by using this website or arising as a result of having used the website.  You must take every reasonable precaution to prevent the spread or diffusion of any software contamination including computer viruses.

10. Data Protection
Information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998.  For further information please read our Privacy Policy .

11. General
We, our suppliers and employees are not liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of, or reliance upon the information contained on our website, or any failure to comply with these terms and conditions, where such failure is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control. If we waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on an occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other or subsequent occasion. If any part of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force.

12. Applicable Law
This website and the use of it is governed by the laws of England and Wales. The English and Welsh courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes connected to or arising out of use of the website.  If you use information or services provided on this website from outside the UK, you are responsible for ensuring your use conforms to local laws, as well as the laws of England and Wales.

Please see Privacy Policy and Copyright Statement.

For further information and enquiries about our website terms and conditions please contact us
 
Last reviewed: 28 May 2012